RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] discovery rule, Wilson, 288 S.W.3d at 288, tolling a cause of action’s statute of limitations
because, when controlled by culpable directors, a corporate plaintiff will be unable to
“independently acquire the knowledge and resources necessary to bring suit,” id. at 288 (quoting
Hecht v. Resolution Trust Corp., 635 A.2d 394, 504 (Md. 1994)). See Alexander, 325 P.3d at
354; FDIC v. Smith, 980 P.2d 141, 145–46 (Or. 1999); Grant, 901 P.2d at 813–14; Clark, 452
S.E.2d at 718.
Here, the Ohio legislature has expressly set forth a limited discovery rule for purposes of
§ 2305.09, providing that, if an action under § 2305.09 “is for trespassing under ground or injury
to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until
the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.” § 2305.09. In
light of this mandate, the Ohio Supreme Court has explained that, in fraud cases, “the date of
discovery [will] toll the running of the governing statute of limitations until the plaintiff
discovers or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have discovered the complained-of