People v. Miranda
[…] Nevertheless, the court imposed consecutive sentences of one-third the aggravated 10- year term under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C). The court stayed the sentences on count 3 pursuant to section 654. The People concede that the 10-year aggravated gang enhancement does not apply to count 3. They argue that Vega and Rangel are subject to the five-year enhancement of section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(B), which applies when the defendant is convicted of a serious felony as defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). We agree. Vega’s and Rangel’s convictions of battery with serious bodily injury qualify as serious felonies under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), which applies to “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person.” (Ibid.)