Filed 8/23/16
[…] gang enhancement “might be mispled” and is “at least a five-year gang enhancement.”
Nevertheless, the court imposed consecutive sentences of one-third the aggravated 10-
year term under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C). The court stayed the sentences on
count 3 pursuant to section 654.
The People concede that the 10-year aggravated gang enhancement does
not apply to count 3. They argue that Vega and Rangel are subject to the five-year
enhancement of section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(B), which applies when the defendant
is convicted of a serious felony as defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). We agree.
Vega’s and Rangel’s convictions of battery with serious bodily injury qualify as serious
felonies under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), which applies to “any felony in which
the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person.” (Ibid.) Section
1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), unlike section 667.5, subdivision (c)(8), does not require that
the infliction of great bodily be “charged and proved as provided for in Section 12022.7.”
We recognize that the information specifically pleaded, and the jury found