[Cite as 1st Natl. Fin. Servs. v. Ashley, 2016-Ohio-5497.]
[…] National had previously sued her for a payday loan that she had obtained in order to pay
household bills. (Ashley Aff. at ¶ 2-6.) Accordingly to Ashley, she had "discussed
settlement" with 1st National's attorney prior to a hearing, and, at his office, had been
"handed a form to sign regarding settlement of the case." (Ashley Aff. at ¶ 2-3.) She
claimed that she signed the form not knowing what a cognovit note was, and that she had
never owned a business or represented to 1st National's attorney that she needed a
business loan. (Ashley Aff. at ¶ 5, 8, 10.) Because R.C. 2323.13(E) states that any cognovit
note "arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court
shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant," Ashley
argued that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to enforce the cognovit note, and it
should therefore vacate the judgment.
{¶ 4} 1st National filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion to vacate,
with an attached affidavit signed by its attorney, Kevin O'Brien.