United States Court of Appeals
[…] recover unpaid wages, with no mention of any role for the Act in
creating substantive standards for wages).
The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts has
emphasized the importance of the Weekly Wage Act to the public
policy of the state. Melia, 967 N.E.2d at 588 (stating that the
Act "protect[s] fundamental public policy," and that "the
Legislature has highlighted the fundamental importance of the Wage
Act"). Accordingly, the court has held that the protections of
the Weekly Wage Act cannot be waived by workers. Id.; see Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148 ("No person shall by a special contract
with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this
section . . . .").5 The Act does not "guarantee venue in a
Massachusetts court," however, and if an employee enters a binding
agreement with a forum selection clause, she must bring her Weekly
5In Cavallaro, we assumed but did not decide that the