Aug 24 2016, 9:46 am
[…] under Indiana Code Chapter 34-26-5. In such actions, the petitioner must
establish the allegations in the petition by a preponderance of the evidence.
A.S. v. T.H., 920 N.E.2d 803, 806 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). In determining the
sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, we neither weigh the evidence nor resolve
questions of credibility. Id. We look only to the evidence of probative value
and reasonable inferences that support the trial court’s judgment. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1602PO-501 | August 24, 2016 Page 5 of 11
[11] Indiana Code Section 34-26-6-6 provides that:
An employer may seek a temporary restraining order or
injunction on behalf of an employee to prohibit further violence
or threats of violence by a person if:
(1) the employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible
threat of violence from the person; and
(2) the unlawful violence has been carried out at the employee’s
place of work or the credible threat of violence can reasonably be
construed to be carried out at the employee’s place of work by
the person.
A “credible threat of violence” is “a knowing and willful statement or course of
conduct that does not serve a legitimate purpose and that causes a reasonable
person to fear for the person’s safety or for the safety of the person’s immediate
family.” Ind.