NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] arson of a single-family home intruded upon state criminal prerogatives and violated principles
of federalism. The government contends that this panel must review for plain error because
Lewis did not raise this argument before the district court. Lewis counters that the two decisions
upon which he relies were both decided after he filed his post-conviction motion for a new trial,
but he does not take a position on the appropriate standard of review. Ultimately, this question is
academic because even under de novo review, Lewis’s argument fails.
Section 844(i) provides:
Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage
or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle,
or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign
commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign
commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not
more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both.
In Russell v. United States, the Supreme Court took up the question of whether § 844(i) applied
to a two-unit apartment building used as a rental property. 471 U.S. 858 (1985). The Court noted
that the “reference to ‘any building . . . used . . . in any activity affecting interstate or foreign
commerce’ expresses an intent by Congress to exercise its full power under the Commerce
- 29 -
No. 14-3661, United States v. Lewis
Clause.” Id. at 859 (quoting § 844(i)). It then concluded that while perhaps not all private homes