NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we
affirm the district court.
I.
Early in the morning of May 21, 2005, the house at 1220 E. 87th Street (“1220 House”)
in Cleveland, Ohio burned down. Medeia Carter, an adult, and eight children died in the fire.
Two adults, Capretta Nicole Bell and Teon Smith, survived; Bell with severe burns. It is
undisputed that Carter rented the 1220 home, and that she did so with Section 8 funds. It is also
undisputed that arson caused the fire.
On October 1, 2008, Lewis was charged with arson resulting in death in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 844(i), which provides that “[w]hoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts
to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or
personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or
foreign commerce” is subject to imprisonment.
At the initial trial, the government presented three primary categories of evidence:
1) Marion Jackson’s purported eyewitness testimony, the most direct and comprehensive account