Homes on Wheels v. City of Santa Barbara CA2/6
[…] In Homes on Wheels v. City of Santa Barbara (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1173, we noted that the City enacted an RV ordinance, which included the following vehicles: 1) “Any trailer (whether attached to another vehicle or separate)”; 2) a “[s]emi- trailer”; 3) a mobilehome; 4) a bus; and 5) other types of recreational vehicles. (Id. at p. 1176.) Health and Safety Code section 18010, subdivision (a) defines a “recreational 4. vehicle” to include: “A motor home, travel trailer, truck camper, or camping trailer, with or without motive power, designed for human habitation . . . .” Health and Safety Code section 18009.3, subdivision (a)(1) includes park trailers as RV’s. A park trailer may be 14-feet wide and contain 400 square feet of “gross floor area” and include a “loft area space.” (Ibid.)