Case: 15-12582 Date Filed: 08/24/2016 Page: 1 of 32
[…] and affirming the district court on the basis of that court’s decision, 180 F. Supp.
11
Case: 15-12582 Date Filed: 08/24/2016 Page: 12 of 32
483 (S.D. Tex. 1960), that the taxpayer was not a bona fide resident of Mexico, a
decision the district court reached in reliance on objective factors).
Even more significant than the foregoing case law, but entirely consistent
therewith, the language and structure of the statute are clearly inconsistent with
Appellees’ invitation to us to imply a good faith exception to the requirement that
the return be filed in the proper place. Section 932(a) expressly requires that “a
citizen or resident of the United States (other than a bona fide resident of the
Virgin Islands . . . ) . . . shall file his income tax return for the taxable year with
both the United States and the Virgin Islands.”3 On the other hand, with respect to
Virgin Islands residents, § 932(c) provides that “a bona fide resident of the Virgin
Islands . . . shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the Virgin
3
Section 932(a) reads, in relevant part:
(a) Treatment of United States residents.—
(1) Application of subsection. This subsection shall apply to an individual for
the taxable year if—
(A) such individual—
(i) is a citizen or resident of the United States (other than a bona fide
resident of the Virgin Islands during the entire taxable year), and
(ii) has income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands, or
effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within
such possession, for the taxable year, or
(B) such individual files a joint return for the taxable year with an
individual described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Filing requirement. Each individual to whom this subsection applies for
the taxable year shall file his income tax return for the taxable year with both
the United States and the Virgin Islands.
26 U.S.C. § 932.
12
Case: 15-12582 Date Filed: 08/24/2016 Page: 13 of 32
Islands.” 4 In other words, if the taxpayer is a “bona fide resident of the Virgin
Islands,” then the taxpayer may file only with the Virgin Islands; however, if the