Case: 15-12582 Date Filed: 08/24/2016 Page: 1 of 32
[…] merely because the taxpayer in good faith believes he might be a bona fide Virgin
Islands resident.
That Congress did not contemplate such a good faith exception from the
proper place of filing is borne out by the fact that Congress has in other situations
explicitly granted good faith allowances of the type Appellees urge us to create
here. In some cases, Congress has specified that a good faith belief, even if
mistaken, is sufficient to trigger the statute of limitations. For example, a taxpaying
entity that “determines in good faith that it is an exempt organization and files a
4
Section 932(c) reads, in relevant part:
(c) Treatment of Virgin Islands residents.—
(1) Application of subsection. This subsection shall apply to an individual for
the taxable year if—
(A) such individual is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands during the
entire taxable year, or
(B) such individual files a joint return for the taxable year with an
individual described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Filing requirement. Each individual to whom this subsection applies for
the taxable year shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the
Virgin Islands.
26 U.S.C. § 932.
13
Case: 15-12582 Date Filed: 08/24/2016 Page: 14 of 32
return as such,” but is later held not to be a tax exempt organization, starts the
statute of limitations by filing its mistaken return. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(g)(2).