Case: 15-12582 Date Filed: 08/24/2016 Page: 1 of 32
[…] operate “separate but interrelated tax systems.” Huff v. Comm’r, 743 F.3d 790, 793
(11th Cir. 2014). United States taxpayers who receive income related to the USVI
are subject to different reporting requirements depending on their residency. Bona
fide residents of the USVI are required to file tax returns only with the USVI
Bureau of Internal Revenue (“VIBIR”). 26 U.S.C. § 932(c)(2). Taxpayers who
have USVI-sourced income but are not bona fide residents of the USVI must file
tax returns with both the VIBIR and the United States Internal Revenue Service
(“IRS”). Id. § 932(a)(2). Additionally, the USVI is permitted to reduce the income
tax for bona fide USVI residents on income “derived from sources within the
Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or
business within the Virgin Islands.” Id. § 934(b). In an effort to attract business to
2
Case: 15-12582 Date Filed: 08/24/2016 Page: 3 of 32
the islands, the USVI established an Economic Development Program (“EDP”)
that offered a 90 percent reduction on certain USVI-sourced income to bona fide
USVI residents.