J.P.W., Jr. v. A.N.H.
[…] vexatious litigation ... '"

        Daniel KD. v. Jan MR 301 Pa.Super. 36, 40, 46, 446 A.2d 1323, 1324~25
        (1982), note 2, citing Commonwealth ex rel. O'Hey v. McCurdy, 199 Pa.Super 22,
        24, 184 A.2d 290, 291 (1962) (quoting Commonwealth ex rel. Crawford v.
        Crawford, 170 Pa.Super. 151, 154, 84 A.2d 237, 238 (1951); Commonwealth ex
        rel. Zaubi v. Zaubi, 275 Pa.Super, 294, 418 A.2d 729 (1980), aff'd on other
        grounds, 492 Pa. 183, 423 A.2d 333 (1981).

However, the standard for modification, as codified by section 5338 of the Child Custody Act, is

that the "court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child."5 This is in fact




4 Mother's "Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal Pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
Procedure l 925(a)(2)(i)" ~s 1 through 3.
5
  23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338.


                                                       4