Com. v. Colon-Rodriguez, E.
[…] Appellant’s Anders brief at 5. With this claim, Appellant challenges the legality of his sentence. See Commonwealth v. Tobin, 89 A.3d 663, 669 (Pa.Super. 2014) (recognizing a claim based upon the failure to give credit for time served as a challenge to the legality of a sentence). In raising this issue, however, he acknowledges that he was charged for his offenses in two separate cases with different docket numbers and received credit for the pre-trial detention time served in the other case. Sentencing credit for time served is provided for pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760, which states, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. -3- J-S56034-16 *** (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). “This Court has held that a defendant is not entitled to ‘receiv[e] credit against more than one sentence for the same time served.’” Commonwealth v.