Tehachapi First v. City of Tehachapi CA5
[…] Plaintiff opposed the motion. In April 2015, the trial court held a hearing on the motion. On May 5, 2015, the trial court issued an order granting the motion to discharge the peremptory writ of mandate. After notice of entry of the order was served, plaintiff filed a notice of appeal from the order granting City’s motion to discharge the writ. DISCUSSION I. CEQA PRINCIPLES A. Standard of Review Appellate review in this CEQA proceeding is governed by the abuse of discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5. Consequently, our “inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.) Under this abuse of discretion standard, we independently review claims that a public agency committed legal error (i.e., did not proceed in the manner required by law) in conducting the environmental review required by CEQA. (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v.