STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence
to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re
HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 459; 781 NW2d 105 (2009). “To be clearly erroneous, a decision
must strike us as more than just maybe or probably wrong . . . .” In re Sours, 459 Mich 624, 633;
593 NW2d 520 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Further, this Court gives
“deference to the trial court’s special opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” In re
HRC, 286 Mich App at 459.
Termination is appropriate under MCL 712A.19b(g) when “[t]he parent, without regard
to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable
expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable
time considering the child’s age.” “[A] parent’s failure to comply with the parent-agency
agreement is evidence of a parent’s failure to provide proper care and custody for the child.” In
re JK, 468 Mich 202, 214; 661 NW2d 216 (2003).
Here, without regard to intent, father failed to provide proper care and custody for the