State of New York
[…] While his appeal was pending, defendant made a pro se motion
pursuant to CPL 440.30 (1-a) to obtain expert testimony
-2- 107026
concerning the DNA, footprint and fingerprint evidence that had
been presented to the jury at trial or, alternatively, for an
evidentiary hearing. In support of his motion, he maintained
that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to retain an
expert to contest such evidence and to further develop the record
in this regard. The People opposed the motion and County Court
denied it without hearing. Defendant now appeals.
CPL 440.30 (1-a) (a) (1) provides that a defendant may
bring a postconviction motion requesting forensic DNA testing of
"specified evidence." The statute further provides that "the
court shall grant the application for forensic DNA testing of
such evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been
conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted
in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable
probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to
the defendant" (CPL 440.30 [1-a] [a] [1]). As the Court of
Appeals has recognized, CPL 440.30 (1-a) was enacted to establish
a new procedure for defendants to secure DNA testing of specified
evidence (see People v Pitts, 4 NY3d 303, 309-310 [2005]).
Defendant here has not requested DNA testing of any