UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Cape Cod Hosp.,
630 F.3d at 205. 3
In order to ensure that the prospective payment system fairly approximates the
actual cost of the care provided, the MACs adjust the standardized amount to account
for various factors, including the relative cost of the care associated with different
patient diagnoses. See Dist. Hosp. Partners, 786 F.3d at 49; Cape Cod Hosp., 630 F.3d
at 205. Per the Medicare statute, HHS has classified the care that can be afforded to
every type of hospital patient into Diagnosis Related Groups (“DRGs”), see 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(4)(A), and each DRG is weighted in accordance with “the estimated
relative cost of hospital resources used with respect to discharges classified within that
group compared to discharges classified within other groups[,]” 42 C.F.R. § 412.60(b). 4
This means, for example, that the DRG classification that includes a heart transplant
3
The standardized amount was initially determined as of 1984, after the prospective payment system