UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] relevant to a particular administrative problem, as well as suggestions for alternative
solutions.” Am. Hosp. Ass’n, 834 F.2d at 1044 (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted); see also id. (explaining that notice-and-comment requirements instantiate
“policy goals of maximum participation and full information”). In the Medicare
context, the HHS generally must proceed by notice-and-comment rulemaking, but the
notice-and-comment mandate emerges from the Medicare statute itself rather than the
APA. 15 Section 1395hh(a)(1) of the Medicare statute authorizes the Secretary to
“prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration” of the
15
Medicare is, in fact, statutorily exempt from the APA’s notice-and-comment requirements because
those requirements do not apply to “matter[s] relating to . . . benefits[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 553.
21
Medicare statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1), and Section 1395hh(b)(1) states that,
“[e]xcept as [otherwise] provided . . . , before issuing in final form any regulation under
subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide for notice of the proposed
regulation in the Federal Register and a period of not less than 60 days for public
comment therein[,]” id. § 1395hh(b)(1). The Secretary’s rulemaking power
encompasses any “rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or
changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for
services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive
services or benefits[,]” id. § 1395hh(a)(2)—a Medicare-related policy pronouncement
that falls within this definition and that is not subject to an exemption in the Medicare
statute is considered to be a “substantive” rule with respect to which the HHS must