Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] N.W.2d 482 (2002).
ANALYSIS
Oakland argues that the district court erred when it deter-
mined that the trustee’s sale was void and ordered Oakland to
return the $40,001 purchase price to the appellees. Oakland
generally argues that caveat emptor should apply and that when
the appellees purchased the trustee’s deed, they were on record
notice of the treasurer’s tax deeds that were issued to Vandelay
Investments and recorded prior to the trustee’s sale. We agree,
and we reverse the decision of the district court.
The Nebraska Trust Deeds Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1001
et seq. (Reissue 2009) (the Act) governs this case. A “[t]rust
deed” is defined as “a deed executed in conformity with
- 543 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
294 Nebraska R eports
KLEIN v. OAKLAND/RED OAK HOLDINGS
Cite as 294 Neb. 535
sections 76-1001 to 76-1018 and conveying real property to
a trustee in a trust to secure the performance of an obligation
of the grantor or other person named in the deed to a benefi-
ciary.” § 76-1001(3). The parties to a trust deed are the trustor,
the trustee, and the beneficiary. The “[t]rustor” is defined as
“the person conveying real property by a trust deed as secu-
rity for the performance of an obligation.” § 76-1001(2). The
“[b]eneficiary” is defined as “the person named or otherwise
designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a
trust deed is given, or his successor in interest.” § 76-1001(1).
A “[t]rustee” is defined as “a person to whom title to real prop-
erty is conveyed by trust deed, or his successor in interest.”
§ 76-1001(4).
[4-8] With respect to the Act, we stated in First Nat. Bank
of Omaha v. Davey, 285 Neb. 835, 838, 830 N.W.2d 63, 66
(2013):
The Act authorizes a trust deed to be used as a security
device in Nebraska and provides that real property can