Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] that the parties were in equal positions prior to the trustee’s
sale and that both parties could have examined the public
records. Thus, the court determined that Oakland “did not
have an obligation to disclose the tax deeds and there was no
implied warranty to do so.”
With respect to whether the trustee’s deed contained a
representation or warranty that was breached by Oakland,
- 541 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
294 Nebraska R eports
KLEIN v. OAKLAND/RED OAK HOLDINGS
Cite as 294 Neb. 535
the district court cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1010(2) (Reissue
2009), which provides in part:
The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to the pur-
chaser, without right of redemption, the trustee’s title and
all right, title, interest, and claim of the trustor and his
or her successors in interest and of all persons claiming
by, through, or under them, in and to the property sold,
including all such right, title, interest, and claim in and
to such property acquired by the trustor or his or her
successors in interest subsequent to the execution of the
trust deed.
Based on § 76-1010(2), the district court determined that the
trustee’s deed contained “no representations or warranty as to
the quality of title granted by the” trust deed.
With respect to whether the trustee’s deed served to convey
any rights to the appellees, the district court determined that