McKim v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services
[…] 9
or another act, which both relate to the same subject, the specific provision controls and

should be applied." People v. Villarreal, 152 Ill. 2d 368, 379, 604 N.E.2d 923, 928

(1992). Accordingly, we find that the Public Aid Code controls as it is more specific than

the applicable provision of the Health Care Services Lien Act.

¶ 26   McKim, however, argues that the Health Care Services Lien Act was amended in

2013 to include subrogation and that the Medicare, Medicare Part D, and Medicaid

claims would fall under this statute. Section 50 of the Health Care Services Lien Act

allows a subrogation claim to be reduced in proportion to the plaintiff's "(1) ***

comparative fault; or (2) by reason of the uncollectibility of the full value of the claim for

personal injury or death resulting from limited liability insurance." 770 ILCS 23/50

(West 2012).     Even if we assumed that Medicare and Medicaid held subrogation

interests, this section is preempted by the Medicare Secondary Payer Act and conflicts

with the Public Aid Code, and it therefore does not apply in this case.