McKim v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services
[…] agency "has a right of action to recover its payments from any entity, including a

beneficiary, provider, supplier, physician, attorney, State agency or private insurer that

has received a primary payment." 42 C.F.R. § 411.24(g) (2012).

¶ 16                                      C. Medicaid

¶ 17   The Illinois Public Aid Code provides that the Illinois Department of Healthcare

and Family Services has a charge upon all claims, demands, and causes of action for

injuries to someone who received or has applied for financial aid, including health care

benefits. 305 ILCS 5/11-22 (West 2012). Additionally, this right of reimbursement

"take[s] priority over all other liens and charges existing under the laws of the State of

Illinois with the exception of the attorney's lien." Id. Distribution of settlement proceeds

is within the trial court's powers. Id.

¶ 18       II. Inclusion of Medicare, Medicare Part D, and Medicaid in 40% Cap

¶ 19   Herrin Hospital argues that the language used in the Health Care Services Lien

Act definitions is unambiguous.