United States Court of Appeals
[…] must be considered together in determining the operating rules
for constructive ownership in the context of NOL carryforwards.
First, the section states that “paragraphs (1) and (5)(B) of
7
section 318 (a) shall not apply.” This language has the effect
of removing the attribution rules of § 318 from the stock
ownership analysis. Critically, it removes both subsection (1)1,
which establishes the attribution scheme, and subsection (5)(B)2,
which limits attribution between individuals to one step (no
double attribution). The second clause of § 382(l)(3)(A)(i)
replaces the attribution rules of § 318(a)(1) and (a)(5)(B) with
a different method of grouping ownership among family members,
“an individual and all members of his family described in
paragraph (1) of section 318 (a) shall be treated as 1 individual
for purposes of applying this section.” We believe the flaw in
the taxpayer’s argument is in focusing solely on the removal of §
1
Section 318(a)(1) reads as follows:
(1) Members of family.
(A) In general. An individual shall be considered
as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly,
by or for--