United States Court of Appeals
[…] actual owner to family member and then from that family member to
another.
(5) Operating rules.
. . . .
(B) Members of family. Stock constructively owned
by an individual by reason of the application of
paragraph (1) shall not be considered as owned by
him for purposes of again applying paragraph (1)
in order to make another the constructive owner of
such stock.
The plain language of these statutes supports the Tax
Court’s decision that the Garber Industries stock owned by
Kenneth can not be attributed his brother Charles, or vice versa.
Section 382(l)(3)(A) states that “an individual and all members
of his family described in paragraph (1) of section 318(a) shall
be treated as 1 individual for purposes of applying this
section.” The family members listed in paragraph (1) of section
318(a) are a person’s “spouse”, “ his children, grandchildren,
and parents.” This list does not include siblings, which is the
relationship between Charles and Kenneth Garber. Accordingly,