United States Court of Appeals
[…] which establishes the attribution scheme, and subsection (5)(B)2,
which limits attribution between individuals to one step (no
double attribution). The second clause of § 382(l)(3)(A)(i)
replaces the attribution rules of § 318(a)(1) and (a)(5)(B) with
a different method of grouping ownership among family members,
“an individual and all members of his family described in
paragraph (1) of section 318 (a) shall be treated as 1 individual
for purposes of applying this section.” We believe the flaw in
the taxpayer’s argument is in focusing solely on the removal of §
1
Section 318(a)(1) reads as follows:
(1) Members of family.
(A) In general. An individual shall be considered
as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly,
by or for--
(i) his spouse (other than a spouse who is
legally separated from the individual under a
decree of divorce or separate maintenance),
and
(ii) his children, grandchildren, and
parents.
2
Section 318(a)(5)(B) reads as follows:
(5) Operating rules.
. . . .
(B) Members of family. Stock constructively owned
by an individual by reason of the application of
paragraph (1) shall not be considered as owned by
him for purposes of again applying paragraph (1)
in order to make another the constructive owner of
such stock.
8
318(a)(5)(B). When we consider the removal of both subsections
(1) and (5)(B) of section 318(a) with the second clause of
section 382(l)(3)(A)(i), we read § 382 as totally replacing the
attribution rules of § 318 with the family grouping model of