ACCEPTED
[…] weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or
using any argument in [its] charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the
passions of the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007);
Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 208 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). The function of a
14
jury charge is not “merely to avoid misleading or confusing the jury,” but “to lead
and to prevent confusion.” Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App.
1996) (quoting Williams v. State, 547 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)).
Section 8.04 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part:
(a) Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense
to the commission of a crime.
* * *
(d) For purposes of this section “intoxication” means
disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from
the introduction of any substance into the body.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 8.04 (a), (d) (West 2011).2 The provision has been
interpreted to mean that evidence of voluntary intoxication “will not excuse a
defendant’s actions,” Taylor v.