Ex Parte Teddy Berry
[…] In light of the trial court’s statutory duty to consider the safety of the victims, the trial court’s broad discretion in setting bail, the absence of any evidence that the State withheld information intentionally or for the purpose of keeping Berry incarcerated, and the absence of any relevant case law cited by Berry to support his argument, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by considering the alleged threat, even though the trial court received this information after the initial bond hearing and after Berry posted his original bonds. See id. art. 17.09, § 3 (providing that the trial court may require the accused to give another bond “whenever, during the course of the action, the judge . . . finds that the bond is . . . insufficient in amount . . . or for any other good and sufficient cause”); Meador v. State, 780 S.W.2d 836, 836-37 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, no pet.) (finding, in the context of a bond increase under article 17.09, that the trial court “has great latitude and discretion when setting bond for a person accused of committing a crime”).