Ex Parte Teddy Berry
[…] Ex parte Beard, 92 S.W.3d 566, 573 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref’d). Both the United States and Texas Constitutions prohibit excessive bail. See U.S. CONST. amends. VIII, XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 11, 13. Bail is excessive if it is “set in an amount greater than [what] is reasonably necessary to satisfy the government’s legitimate interests.” Beard, 92 S.W.3d at 573. Article 17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides rules for the court to follow in setting bail. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15. Article 17.15 provides: The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules: 1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with. 2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression. 3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered. 4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point. 5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered. 13 Id.