Ex Parte Teddy Berry
[…] Article 17.15(5) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to consider the future safety of the victim of an alleged offense in setting a defendant’s bail. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15(5) (West 2015). In addition, article 56.02 gives the victim of an offense “the right to have the 10 magistrate take the safety of the victim or his family into consideration as an element in fixing the amount of bail for the accused[.]” Id. art. 56.02(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014).