Ex Parte Teddy Berry
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court denied Berry’s requested relief and ordered that bail remain at $500,000 in each case. Berry timely filed this appeal. II. Increase in Bail Berry’s brief on appeal challenges the trial court’s decision to increase bail and its subsequent denial of his request for a reduction in bail. We first address Berry’s argument that the trial court erred in increasing his bail from $150,000 to $500,000 in each case. Article 17.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that once a defendant has “given bail for his appearance in answer to a criminal charge, he shall not be required to give another bond in the course of the same criminal action[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09, § 2 (West 2015). However, as an exception to this rule, article 17.09 provides that “whenever, during the course of the action, the judge or magistrate in whose court such action is pending finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause,” the judge or magistrate may “require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the 6 judge or magistrate may deem proper.” Id. art. 17.09, § 3; see also Ex parte Wood, 308 S.W.3d 550, 553 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010, no pet.).