ACCEPTED
[…] Certificate of Occupancy, the City may issue such a certificate at any time.
Regardless, based upon testimony below, it is likely that changed circumstances
may result and this Court lose jurisdiction over the interlocutory matter by March
1, 2015 unless a stay is issued.
6
IV. Basis for Request
Pursuant to TEX. R. APP. P. 29.3, the Court is authorized to issue temporary
relief to protect the position of Mrs. Franco thereby ensuring that this Court does
not lose jurisdiction over a review of the interlocutory matter.
Additionally, under TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 211.010(c), the Legislature
granted an automatic statutory stay when an administrative appeal is taken to the
municipality’s Board of Adjustment. That section reads:
An appeal4 stays all proceedings in furtherance
of the action that is appealed unless the official
from whom the appeal is taken certifies in writing
to the board facts supporting the official’s opinion
that a stay would cause imminent peril to life or
property. In that case the proceedings may be
stayed only by a restraining order granted by the
board or a court of record on application, after
notice to the official, if due cause is shown.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 211.010(c).
Reading that legislative stay makes clear that the presumption is for a stay.
The City seems to have gotten around that automatic stay by refusing to accept and
set the appeal which counsel for Mrs. Franco attempted to file on January 2, 2015.
4
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 211.010(a) makes clear that this appeal is referencing an administrative
appeal to the Board of Adjustment.
7
Mrs. Franco seeks to protect her position in a review of the interlocutory
matter. Had her administrative appeal been pending, she would have enjoyed the
automatic statutory stay under the Local Government Code.
CONCLUSION AND PRAYER
Based upon the foregoing, Mrs.