Gloria Hicks v. Group & Pension Administrators, Inc.
[…] the penal code and therefore fall outside the protection of the TCPA. See TEX. PENAL



                                              16
CODE ANN. § 36.03(a)(1). After the parties filed briefs, the Texas Supreme Court rejected

GPA’s first argument in Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509. The Court held that the statutory

definition of “communication” includes both public and private communication. See id.

        GPA also argues that the TCPA does not apply to Hicks’s statements because the

statements fall within the “commercial speech” exemption. Section 27.010(b) provides

that:

        This chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person
        primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if
        the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services,
        or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in
        which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).

Section 27.010(b) thus provides, in relevant part, that a statement is exempt from the

TCPA if the action is against a person primarily engaged in selling services and the

statement arises from the sale of services. See id. This provision has been construed

such that, for the exemption to apply, the statement must be made for the purpose of

securing sales in the goods or services of the person making the statement.             See