in Re Texas Alliance of Energy, AKA Texas Alliance of Energy Producers Workers' Compensation Self-Insured Group Trust
[…] has been given an opportunity to replead, but he continues to assert unexhausted

claims. Relator brought the lack of subject matter jurisdiction to the attention of the

trial court through a plea to the jurisdiction and a motion to dismiss. The trial court

abused its discretion by failing to dismiss those claims over which the trial court

lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Crawford, 458 S.W.3d at 926-7.

      Regarding the issue of whether Bennett timely filed a petition for judicial

review of the 2014 Appeals Panel decision, section 410.252(a) of the Texas Labor

Code provides, as follows:

      A party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 45th
      day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision
      of the appeals panel. For purposes of this section, the mailing date is
      considered to be the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals
      panel was filed with the division.

Tex. Labor Code § 410.252(a). The 2014 Appeals Panel determined that Bennett is

not entitled to SIBs for the seventh through the nineteenth compensable quarters.

                                          10
Bennett had to file suit challenging the 2014 Appeals Panel decision by January