Court of Appeals
[…] The trial court granted the motion. When the State failed to provide this
information, the trial court dismissed the indictment. In three appellate issues, the
1
State challenges the dismissal of the indictment. We reverse the trial court’s order
of dismissal and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In issue three, the State contends that the trial court’s dismissal of the
indictment against Norwood was improper because the informant’s background
information is in the exclusive possession of the DEA and is not in the State’s
possession, custody, or control. Article 39.14(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure requires the State to produce items of discovery that are “in the
possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the
state.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp. 2014). Norwood
concedes that the trial court’s order violates article 39.14(a) and should be
reversed.
According to the record, in March 2014, the DEA provided the State with