David incorporated his claims for invasion of privacy under the IIED cause of action for violations of Texas Health & Safety Code 166.039(b).(CR 65–66). Texas Health & Safety Code § 166.039(b) provides: 20 (b) If the patient does not have a legal guardian or an agent under a medical power of attorney, the attending physician and one person, if available, from one of the following categories, in the following priority, may make a treatment decision that may include a decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment: (1) the patient's spouse; (2) the patient's reasonably available adult children; (3) the patient's parents; or (4) the patient's nearest living relative. During pre-trial, David argued that, should there be no recognized cause of action for conversion, that the IIED claim stepped in as a gap-filler. (2RR:13–14).