See Creditwatch, 157 S.W.3d at 816; Hoffman-LaRoche, Inc., 144 S.W.3d at 447–48; Standard Fruit & Veg. Co. v. Johnson, 985 S.W.2d 62, 68 (Tex. 1998). 19 David’s argument during the special exceptions and directed verdict hearings was the same: that David was vested with “rights to possess and dispose of the remains. And like - - Mr. Forrest says that right is caused [sic] by the Texas legislature and Texas Health and Safety Code 711.002 and it lays out the priority.” (2RR:9–14). Texas Health & Safety Code § 711.002 provides: (a) Except as provided by subsection (l), unless a decedent has left direction in writing for the disposition of the decedent’s remains as provided by subsection (g), the following persons, in the priority listed, have the right to control the disposition, including cremation, of the decedents remains, shall inter the remains, and are liable for the reasonable cost of interment: (1) the person designated in a written instrument signed by the decedent; (2) the decedent’s surviving spouse; (3) any one of the decedent’s surviving adult children; (4) either one of the decedent’s surviving parents; (5) any one of the decedent’s surviving adult siblings; or (6) any adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent. David incorporated his claims for invasion of privacy under the IIED cause of action for violations of Texas Health & Safety Code 166.039(b).(CR 65–66).