ACCEPTED
[…] under the DTPA, a plaintiff must prove: (1) consumer status, (2) existence of the warranty, (3)
-6-
04-13-00757-CV
breach of the warranty, and (4) damages resulting from the breach. Four Bros. Boat Works, Inc.
v. Tesoro Petroleum Companies, Inc., 217 S.W.3d 653, 666 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
2006, pet. denied). On appeal, it is undisputed Tatsch is a consumer and an implied warranty of
merchantability applies to the truck.2 The primary dispute is, again, whether Tatsch presented any
evidence of a breach of the warranty and damages.
Tatsch's implied warranty claim is based on section 2.314's directive that a seller impliedly
warrants that his goods, among other things, "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used." TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN § 2.314(b)(3). "For goods to breach this warranty,
they must be defective — that is, they must be 'unfit for the ordinary purposes for which they are
used because of a lack of something necessary for adequacy.' Gen. Motors Corp. v. Brewer, 966