ACCEPTED
[…] Const.
art. V, § 10. The right to a jury trial has a widely acknowledged "sacred
place in English and American history." White v. White, 108 Tex. 570, 196
S.W. 508, 512 (1917). This right extends to the right to a fair and impartial
jury that has been selected in accord with the procedural rules and
safeguards imposed by the legislature. Jackson v. Golden Eagle Archery, Inc.,
974 S.W.2d 952, 958 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1998), rev’d, 24 S.W.3d 362
(Tex. 2000). Procedurally, the first twelve names on the jury list that have
not been struck constitute the jury. See Tex. Const. Art. V, § 13; Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Art. 33.01, 35.26(a)(West 2006). Specifically, Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure article 35.26(a) provides as follows:
Lists Returned to Clerk
(a) When the parties have made or declined to make their
peremptory challenges, they shall deliver their lists to the
clerk. Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section,
the clerk shall, if the case be in the district court, call off
the first twelve names on the lists that have not been
stricken. If the case be in the county court, he shall call
off the first six names on the lists that have not been
stricken. Those whose names are called shall be the jury.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 33.01, 35.26(a)(West 2006).
However, a violation of article 35.26 does not per se constitute
35
reversible error. See Griffin v. State, 481 S.W.2d 838, 840 (Tex. Crim. App.
1972). Rather, the Court should consider the spirit and intent of the article