Opinion filed August 21, 2015
[…] Here,
the grand jury indicted Appellant for the following specific acts of sexual abuse:
(1) aggravated sexual assault by penetrating G.F.’s sexual organ with his finger;
(2) indecency by touching G.F.’s genitals; (3) indecency by touching G.F.’s breast;
and (4) indecency by causing G.F. to touch his genitals. The jury was instructed on
each of these specific acts, except for indecency by touching G.F.’s breast. The jury
was “not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were
committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” Id.
§ 21.02(d). But, the jury was required to “agree unanimously that the defendant,
during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of
sexual abuse.” Id.
The complainant, G.F., was Appellant’s granddaughter. She testified that
Appellant started to abuse her when she was in fifth grade. At first, Appellant
wanted her to kiss him. This occurred on Bridge Street in Abilene. Then Appellant
did something else: he touched her in a “bad place.”