Court of Appeals
[…] physical health or significantly impair the child‟s emotional
development;
(2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
primary residence of the child is the person seeking or consenting to
the modification and the modification is in the best interest of the
child; or
(3) that the person who has exclusive right to designate the primary
residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care
and possession of the child for at least six months and the
modification is in the best interest of the child.
Id. § 156.102(b). Subsection (c) provides that, unless the court determines based on
the affidavit that the facts in the affidavit are adequate to support the allegation
listed in subsection (b), the court “shall deny the relief sought and refuse to
schedule a hearing for modification under this section[.]”Id. § 156.102(c). If the
court determines that the allegations are adequately supported by the facts stated in
the affidavit then the court “shall set a time and place for the hearing.” 2 Id.
8
change in circumstances and that the affirmative defenses of res judicata or