Sam Ellis Allen v. State
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 21-22; Aviles v. State, 23 S.W.3d 74, 77 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). We disregard the actual, 9 subjective intent of the detaining officer and look, instead, to whether an objective basis for the stop exists. Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492. In determining whether the officer had a reasonable suspicion for initiating the stop, we consider the totality of the circumstances. Id. at 492-93. In this case, the trooper testified that the sole basis for the traffic stop was Allen’s failure to change lanes in a safe manner in violation of section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a). That section provides that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Id. Although section 545.060(a) contains two subparts, it creates only one offense—namely, moving out of a marked lane when it is not safe to do so. Hernandez v. State, 983 S.W.2d 867, 871 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref’d); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a).