Ricardo Vaiz v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] to hear the case.”). The determination of the jurisdictional issue depends on the extent

of the county court at law’s appellate jurisdiction. See Aguilar v. Weber, 72 S.W.3d 729,

731 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, no pet.). The appellate jurisdiction of a statutory county

court is confined to the jurisdictional limits of the justice court, and the county court has

no jurisdiction over an appeal unless the justice court had jurisdiction. Id. We may

consider materials outside the record to determine whether we have jurisdiction. See

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“Each court of

appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters

of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”); Jones v. Griege, 803

S.W.2d 486, 488 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, no writ) (relying on attorney's letter to court in

determining jurisdiction). Where this Court’s jurisdiction is unclear, we may require further

facts and briefing. Willard v. Davis, 881 S.W.2d 907, 910 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994,