Ravi Botla, M.D. v. Salvador Del Toro, Jr.
[…] designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period
                   so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, in which
                   event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or
                   legal holiday (emphasis added).




                                                             -6-
\Cases\Del Toro.I204\ PleadingslOpp to D Botla's MS.I.docx
             Consistent with Rule 4, Tex. R. Civ. P., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem, Code Ann. Section 16.072

             (Vernon's 1986) provides:

                       If the last day of a limitations period under any statute of limitations falls on a Saturday,
                       Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended to include the next day that the
                       county offices are open for business (emphasis added).

            Therefore, if the statute of limitations expired on Sunday, March 2, 2014 as to any portion of

            Plaintiff's claims, then the deadline was extended to the following Monday, March 3, 2014

            (Exhibit 7).