Ravi Botla, M.D. v. Salvador Del Toro, Jr.
[…] Section 74.251(a)

provides, in relevant part:

      Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b),4 no
      health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is
      filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or
      from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of


4
      Subsection (b) contains the statute of repose.



                                               20
      the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is
      completed. . . .

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.251(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section

74.002 provides that, “In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another

law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to

the extent of the conflict.” Id. § 74.002.

      The Texas Supreme Court has held that the two-year statute of limitations in

section 74.251(a) (and its predecessor, section 10.01 of article 4590i) is “absolute.”

E.g., Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 415 (Tex. 2011); see also Bala v.