Ravi Botla, M.D. v. Salvador Del Toro, Jr.
[…] and included all of Plaintiff's medical providers, so as to trigger the 75 day tolling period,

Plaintiff's case would still be time-barred since he filed 2 years and 76 days after Dr. Botla

treated Plaintiff (the 2 years and 75 days fell on Sunday, March 2, 2014). Chapter 74



                                              10
provides an absolute two year statute of limitations that applies "notwithstanding any other

law," such that the deadline cannot be extended even if, as here, it falls on a weekend.

       Section 74.251 sets forth the applicable statute of limitations in health care liability

claims, stating in no uncertain terms that the statute of limitations is absolute:

"Notwithstanding any other law . . . no health care liability claim may be commenced

unless the action is filed within two years . . ." TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.251(a).

The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly held that Section 74.251(a) imposes an absolute

2 year statute of limitations. See Diaz v. Westphal, 941 S.W.2d 96, 99 (Tex. 1997).