Ravi Botla, M.D. v. Salvador Del Toro, Jr.
[…] Dr. Botla, with a notice letter or authorization. See Plaintiff's Second Amended Petition at

Exhibit "C" and Plaintiff's Objections and Responses to Defendant Ravi Botla, M.D.'s First

Request for Production, response to request for production number 23 at Exhibit "F."

Therefore, the only way Plaintiff would get an additional 75 days to file suit against Dr. Botla

is if the authorization served on Dr. Carcamo (Exhibit "E") was statutorily sufficient.

         In order to be sufficient, the authorization must track the precise text of Section

74.052(c). TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(c) ("The medical authorization required

by this section shall be in the following form . ."). An authorization form that only authorizes

the release of records to the Plaintiff's own attorneys does not track the precise text of

Section 74.052(c) and is defective. See e.g., Cantu v. Mission Regional Medical Center,

No. 13-12-00568-CV, 2014 WL 1879292, *4 (Tex.