Ravi Botla, M.D. v. Salvador Del Toro, Jr.
[…] here only a defective authorization was served on Dr. Botla's co-defendant. Moreover,

since the statute of limitations under Chapter 74 is absolute "notwithstanding any other

law," nor is the result changed by statutes or rules outside of Chapter 74 that might extend

the limitation deadline in cases that are not health care liability claims.

       1. Tolling Period Not Triggered Where Authorization is Defective

       If Plaintiff had timely served a sufficient authorization form pursuant to Section

74.052 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the statute of limitations would have

been tolled by 75 days. TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(c) ("Notice given as provided

in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75

days following the giving of the notice . ."). However, since Plaintiff did not serve any health

care provider with a statutorily sufficient authorization within the limitations period, Plaintiff

did not give notice as provided in Chapter 74 and is therefore unable to take advantage of