Ravi Botla, M.D. v. Salvador Del Toro, Jr.
[…] section 16.072 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code apply in this case and

extended the limitations period through Monday, March 3, 2014, irrespective of

the “notwithstanding any other language” of section 74.251 and the conflict

provision of section 74.002; and (e) Plaintiff timely sued Dr. Botla even if his

claim accrued on December 17, 2011. (Apx. Tab A at 2-3).

      Dr. Botla contests the trial court’s statutory interpretation on this issue

(relating to a claim that accrued on December 17, 2011).          Section 74.251(a)

provides, in relevant part:

      Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b),4 no
      health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is
      filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or
      from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of


4
      Subsection (b) contains the statute of repose.



                                               20
      the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is
      completed. . . .

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.251(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section

74.002 provides that, “In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another

law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to

the extent of the conflict.”