in Re: Robert C. Morris
[…] Thsi right is commonly known as "Access To The Courts Clause". The Fourteenth Amendment made the First Amendment applicable to the States. The United States Supreme Court established this 'Right' with regards to prisoners in BOUNDS v SMITH, 430 U.S. 343, 97S.Ct.1491, 52 L.Ed.2d 72 (1977). The Supreme Court stated "It is indisputable that indigent inmates must be provided at State expense with paper and pen to draft legal documents witn notarial services to authenticate them, and with stamps to mail them." ID at 824-825. VIOLATION OF ARTICLE I § 27 OF THE TEXAS CONSTIUTION Article I § 27 of the Texas Constitution provides "Tne citizens shall have right..-apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance." The Texas Department ot Criminal Justice (TDCJ) is charged witn the duties to execute the First Amendment and Article I § 27 of the nited States and Texas Constitutions, respectively.