Court of Appeals
[…] vacated under the FAA pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). He asserts that “[u]nder
the Texas Constitution, case law, and the Texas Government Code, official acts of
appointed officers that do not take the Oath of Office and Anti-Bribery Statement
are void.” In arguing that the arbitrators are required to file an Oath of Office and
Anti-Bribery Statement, Dawson cites to article XVI, section 1 of the Texas
Constitution, section 601.008(c) of the Texas Government Code, the AAA bylaws,
and Aldine Independent School District v. Standley, 280 S.W.2d 578, 583 (Tex.
1955).
Article 16, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides the following:
(a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the
duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:
“I, ___________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully
execute the duties of the office of ___________ of the State of Texas,
and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the
Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help
me God.”
(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or
Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the
duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement:
7
“I, ___________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not