Court of Appeals
[…] Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the
duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement:
7
“I, ___________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not
directly or indirectly paid, offered, promised to pay, contributed, or
promised to contribute any money or thing of value, or promised any
public office or employment for the giving or withholding of a vote at
the election at which I was elected or as a reward to secure my
appointment or confirmation, which the case may be, so help me
God.”
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 1(a), (b). Section 601.008(b) of the Texas Government
Code states that “[a] person who has not been elected or appointed to an office or
has not qualified for office, as prescribed by Subsection (a), is not entitled to . . .
exercise the powers or jurisdiction of the office.” Tex. Gov‟t Code Ann. §
601.008(b) (West 2012). Subsection (c) provides that “[t]he official acts of a
person who claims a right to exercise the power or jurisdiction of an office
contrary to this section are void.” Id. § 601.008(c). According to Dawson, the
AAA bylaws state that each arbitrator “may take an oath of office and, if required
by law, shall do so.” Dawson contends that the arbitration panel consisted of
“appointed officers” under Texas law and that “[t]here is no doubt that under the