Case No. 04-14-00483-CV
[…] transactions to make it appear that Appellant's rights were extinguished in 2006, and with false
statements to create the impression that Appellant had blocked Bravenec from selling to One For
Autism when in fact the contracting parties executed the sale to Torralba on July 8, 2014.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Appellant's fourth issue for interlocutory review invites an inquiry into whether the rules
of construction call for judicial notice of fraud of the court issues in determining the sufficiency
of dismissal orders designated for interlocutory appeal. Section 27.011 of the Act resolves the
inquiry in the affirmative with the provision in subsection (a) that "[t]his chapter does not
abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other
constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions," and in subsection (b) that
"[t]his chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully." Id.
On its face, Section 27.011 (a) and (b) calls for a treatment of chain of title claims and
fraud on the court issues that gives effect to rules of construction under Tex.