Alexis Marie Ireland v. State
[…] (VII R.R. at 5-6). The trial judge did review a presentence investigation report before orally pronouncing sentence, (VII R.R. at 4),2 but it is plain that this report did not contain the amount of restitution owed or else the judge could have easily found, and pronounced, the amount owed. In any event, the relevant statute does not require the report to contain the amount of restitution owed, just the amount necessary to compensate the victim adequately—the original, not the current, amount of restitution owed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, Sec. 9(a) (report must contain, among other things, the “amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense”). Therefore, we cannot speculate                                                                                                                           2 This report is not part of the appellate record, but it is “not normally included in that record.” Brewer v.