ACCEPTED
[…] Hayes v. State, 728 S.W.2d 804,
807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); Warren v. State, 565 S.W.2d 931, 933–34 (Tex.
Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1978). The evidence offered in support of a defensive issue
is viewed in the light most favorable to the requested instruction. Pennington, 54
S.W.3d at 856; Shafer, 919 S.W.2d at 887 n. 1.
The necessity defense:
The necessity defense, as set out in the penal code, requires a reasonable
belief and determination on the part of the defendant that the commission of the
charged offense is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm. See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 (West 2015). The penal code provides that an actor’s
conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the
harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the
14
harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a
legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not
otherwise plainly appear. Id.
The first prong of the necessity defense requires a defendant to present
evidence that she reasonably believed a specific harm was imminent. Pennington,
54 S.W.3d at 857. “Imminent” means “ ‘[n]ear at hand; mediate rather than