Esaw Lampkin v. State
[…] The hypothetically correct jury charge “sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not

unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of

liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id.

Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, Lampkin committed the offense of DWI, third or more,

if (1) he (2) operated (3) a motor vehicle (4) in a public place (5) while intoxicated and (6) had

previously been convicted two times of any other DWI offense.4 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.

§§ 49.04(a), 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp. 2014).

        Lampkin challenges only the intoxication element. Under Section 49.01(2) of the Texas

Penal Code, a person is intoxicated if he does not have “the normal use of mental or physical

faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . , or ha[s] an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or

more.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2) (West 2011). The trial court submitted both definitions

of intoxication to the jury.

                 3.        Analysis

        Pointing to evidence of his low IQ, which was not before the jury at trial, Lampkin argues