Zachary R. Robinson v. State
[…] Tex. Pen. Code § 42.062(a). Specifically, there was no emergency, and there was no record evidence that Mr. Robinson knew or had reason to know that he was preventing Ms. Kimberling from making an emergency call. Because the elements of the charge were clearly not satisfied, no rational trier of fact could have found Mr. Robinson guilty and, as a result, the conviction must be overturned. ARGUMENT A. Elements of Interference with an Emergency Call Interference with an emergency phone call is proscribed by Section 42.062(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which reads as follows: (a) An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals. Tex. Pen. Code § 42.062(a). As the trial court stated, a person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.