ACCEPTED
[…] given court concurrent jurisdiction with district courts in family law cases
and proceedings, and resolution of disputed characterization of property
held by parties was matter incident to divorce (emphasis added).” Vernon’s
Ann. Texas Const. Art. 5, § 1; V.T.C.A., Government Code §§ 21.009(2),
25.003(a), (c)(1) 25.1541(a)(3), 25.1542, 26.043. In re Marriage of Skarda,
345 S.W.3d 665 (Tex. App. Amarillo 2011).
In the instant case “Ron Seale’s cause of action seeks purely a declaratory
judgment ruling to interpret a deed. There is no challenge to title.
Section 37.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, relative to
declaratory relief, states:
(a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal
relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise
may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under
the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
(b) A contract may be construed either before or after there has
been a breach.
12
(c) Notwithstanding Section 22.001, Property Code, a person
described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter
when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of
the proper boundary line between adjoining properties. Acts 1985, 69 th Leg.,
ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 305, §
1, eff. June 15, 2007.
A declaratory judgment action does not “enlarge a trial court’s jurisdiction,
and a litigant’s request for declaratory relief does not confer jurisdiction on a court
or change a suit’s underlying nature.” City of Dallas v. Brown (App. 5 Dist. 2012)