the City of Lubbock, Texas v. Lazaro Walck
[…] As such, the trial court has no jurisdiction over the Plaintiff’s claims and the

Plaintiff’s suit should be dismissed.




                                            20
                                 ISSUE OF LAW # 2

 PLAINTIFF CANNOT SUE THE CITY REGARDING THE SUSEPNSION
   OF HIS OUTSIDE WORK PERMIT SINCE HE DID NOT FILE SUIT
           WITHIN THE 90 DAY LIMITATIONS PERIOD

      As to the Plaintiff’s claims for damages relating to the suspension of his

outside work permit, Plaintiff did not file the suit within the time period prescribed

by the statute. Section 554.005 of the Whistleblower Act states:

      Except as provided by section 554.006, a public employee who seeks
      relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after the
      date on which the alleged violation of this chapter:
             (1) occurred; or
             (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable
                 diligence.
      Section 554.006(c) tolls the 90 days while the employee is utilizing the

entity’s grievance process and says:

      Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance procedure or
      appeals procedures is excluded……from the period established by
      Section 554.005.