the City of Lubbock, Texas v. Lazaro Walck
[…] “Also, in his grievance hearing

regarding the Letter of Reprimand, all he requested was that the reprimand be

rescinded. He did not request any other relief” (CR 64 at paragraph II).

  Plaintiff Failed to Utilize Grievance Process Regarding his Current Claims

      Plaintiff cannot file suit against the City and request damages under the

Whistleblower Act that were not both requested and denied during the grievance

process. The Whistleblower Act requires that the employee utilize the entity’s

grievance process regarding these claims before filing suit. Section 554.006(a) of

the Texas Government Code states:

      A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal
      procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity
      relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse
      personnel action before suing under this chapter.

Plaintiff cannot sue the City for the relief he requests in this lawsuit because he did

not comply with Section 554.006(a) by making a claim for these damages during

the grievance process. “The goal of section 554.006 is ‘to afford the governmental