ACCEPTED
[…] (Tex.Crim.App.2011) (citing Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785
(Tex.Crim.App.1991). We construe an unambiguous statute according to its plain
8
meaning, unless such construction creates an “absurd result.” Clinton v. State, 354
S.W.3d 795, at 800.
B. Preservation of Error
A defendant has an absolute and unwaivable right to be sentenced with the
range provided by law. Speth v. State, 6 S.W.3d 530, 532–33
(Tex.Crim.App.1999). Therefore, no objection at the trial court level was required
to preserve the error for appeal.
C. Penal Code Section 12.425(b)
The trial court utilized Section 12.425(b) to increase Appellant’s punishment
level. That Section allows for a state jail felony to have its punishment range
increased to that of felony of the second degree under certain circumstances.
Specifically, it states:
“(b) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section
12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two
felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and
the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred
subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on
conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second
degree.”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.425 (West). To have the punishment increased under
this section the State must prove that a defendant, convicted of a 12.35(a) state jail
felony, has been finally convicted of two prior felonies that were not 12.35(a) state
jail felonies.