ACCEPTED
[…] Building on June 24, 2010 in Wood County, Texas. The Penal Code dictates that
this offense is a state jail felony. Section 30.02 state:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the
owner, the person:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building)
not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an
assault; or
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a:
10
(1) state jail felony if committed in a building other than a
habitation;”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02 (West).
Burglary of a Building, without application of the statutory aggravating
circumstances, would be punishable under 12.35(a) of the Penal Code. Penal Code
Section 12.35 state:
“(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a
state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term
of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(a) (West). Subsection (c) provides for aggravating
circumstances that would allow for increasing the punishment level. Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 12.35(c) (West). The record does not support a finding that