State v. Alfredo Zuniga Gonzalez
[…] State, 981 S.W.2d 195, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (per curiam). There is no evidence in the record rebutting this prima facie showing. The trial court’s granting of habeas relief is premised on its finding that Gonzalez did not have ten days to prepare with counsel in violation of article 1.051(e). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(e). Article 1.051(e) provides that “[a]n appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. 5 Article 26.13 provides, in relevant part, that: a) Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, the court shall admonish the defendant of: (1) the range of the punishment attached to the offense; (2) the fact that the recommendation of the