The Dispute The parties agree that the information at issue was compiled by the OIG for an investigation not related to Medicaid fraud. (CR 15). The issue is whether Section 531.1021(g) protects as confidential materials compiled by the OIG in connection with any audit or investigation, or only materials compiled by the OIG in connection with a Medicaid fraud or other health and human services fraud and abuse investigation. -4- SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT This is a statutory construction case. Section 531.1021(g) was first enacted in 2003 and amended in 2005 and 2011. Until 2011 the statute protected from disclosure “all information and materials subpoenaed or compiled by the office in connection with an audit or investigation.” The 2011 amendment 1 created a distinction between investigations done by the inspector general and those done by the attorney general. It provides different criteria for protecting these investigations from disclosure depending on who did them.