In re Estate of Valdez, 406 S.W.3d 228, 233 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, pet. denied); In re Estate of Russell, 311 S.W.3d 528, 535 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, no pet.); Brandes v. Rice Trust, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 144, 149-50 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). The United States Supreme Court has also concluded that Texas law recognizes tortious interference with inheritance. Marshall v. Marshall, 547 U.S. 293, 313 (2006). 28 Finally, the Texas Estates Code confirms the existence of tortious interference with inheritance. Estates Code § 54.001 provides that “the filing or contesting in probate court of a pleading relating to a decedent’s estate does not constitute tortious interference with inheritance of the estate.” TEX. ESTATES CODE § 54.001(a) (former Probate Code §10C). Section 54.001(a) permits a party to assert a will contest without the proponents of the challenged will accusing the contestants of tortious interference with inheritance.