Deborah Alford v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1979). Possession of controlled substance. Pursuant to TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.112(a), except as authorized, “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” “Controlled substance” means “a substance, including a drug, an adul- terant, and a dilutant, listed in … Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 3 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(5). “Penalty Group 1” includes cocaine. Id., § 481.102(3)(D). “Deliver” means “to transfer, actually or constructive- ly, to another a controlled substance…. The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug parapherna- lia.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(8).