Deborah Alford v. State
[…] Id. , at 444; Johnson v. State, 885 S.W.2d 641, 645 (Tex. App.—Waco 1994, pet. ref’d) Potential issue: charging instruments. An indictment should allege all that the State is required to prove. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.03. An indictment drafted in the language of the statute defining an offense is ordinarily sufficient. Few v. State, 588 S.W.2d 578, 583 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). Possession of controlled substance. Pursuant to TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.112(a), except as authorized, “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” “Controlled substance” means “a substance, including a drug, an adul- terant, and a dilutant, listed in … Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 3 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.”