Artavious Deon Hollins v. State
[…] 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S.Ct. at 2788-89). The fact finder determines the weight and

credibility of the evidence. Id.

       Ordinarily, to sustain a conviction for murder the evidence must

demonstrate that the person (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) caused the death of

an individual. Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 19.02 (b) (1). A person acts

“intentionally” or with intent with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result

of his conduct when it is “his conscious objective or desire to engage in the

conduct or cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 6.03(a); Wise, 364 S.W.3d



                                          14
at 903. A person acts knowingly or with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or

circumstances “when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the

circumstances exist.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 6.03(b).

       In the instant case, all the witnesses agreed, both the witnesses for the State

and the ones for the defense, that Shae instigated a conflict between Mr. Hollins

and Derrick Williams and Mr. Hollins repeatedly retreated into his apartment from