Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] In defining "informed consent," 7 18 Del C. § 6801(6) provides: (6) "Informed consent" means the consent of a patient to the performance of health care services by a health care provider given after the health care provider has informed the patient, to an extent reasonably comprehensible to general lay understanding, of the nature of the proposed procedure or treatment and of the risks and alternatives to treatment or diagnosis which a reasonable patient would consider material to the decision whether or not to undergo the treatment or di- agnosis. 8 7 1 8 Del. C. § 6852(a)(2). 8 1 8 Del. C. § 6801 (emphasis supplied). The plain language of section 6852 requires a plaintiff to produce both evidence of the standard of care (i.e., "information regarding [the relevant] treatment, procedure or surgery to the extent customarily given to patients, or other persons authorized to give consent for pa- tients, by other licensed health [**10] care providers with similar training and/or experience in the same or similar health care communities as that of the defendant at the time of the treatment, procedure or surgery") and evidence of whether the health care provider met that standard (i.e., the information that the health care provider actually supplied at the time of the treatment, procedure or surgery). 9 9 1 8 Del. C. § 6852. Application to this Case The record indicates that Dr.