Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Evidence which is relevant may [***25] nevertheless be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of [*636] the issues, or misleading the jury. State v. Patricia A.M., 176 Wis. 2d 542, 554, 500 N.W.2d 289 (1993); Wis. Stat. § 904.03. It is not enough that the evidence will be prejudicial; "exclusion 27 is required only if the evidence is unfairly prejudicial." Patricia A.M., 176 Wis. 2d at 554. 27 Wis. Stat. § 904.03 provides as follows: Page 12 199 Wis. 2d 615, *; 545 N.W.2d 495, **; 1996 Wisc. LEXIS 23, *** Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its pro- bative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of un- due delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. The question of whether otherwise admissible evidence is nevertheless unfairly prejudi- cial rests with the discretion of the circuit court. Featherly v. Continental [***26] Ins. Co., 73 Wis. 2d 273, 243 N.W.2d 806 (1976).