Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Featherly v. Continental [***26] Ins. Co., 73 Wis. 2d 273, 243 N.W.2d 806 (1976). This court will not conclude that a circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when there is a reasonable basis for the circuit court's determination. Finally, if the circuit court erred in admitting the evidence, reversal or a new trial is re- quired only if the improper admission of evidence has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking relief. Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2). 28 28 Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) provides as follows: No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of drawing, selection or misdirection of jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the ap- plication is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. [***27] [*637] [**504] IV. The defendant contends that the circuit court erred in allowing the plaintiff to introduce evidence regarding the defendant's limited experience in operating upon aneurysms compa- rable to the plaintiff's aneurysm.