Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Thus, Felton's suit was not based on a 8 failure to disclose the risks of "medical [**5] care or surgical procedure" and was not cov- ered by Section 74.101. 9 2 Id. at 390-391. 3 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.101 (emphasis added). 4 See COMM. ON PATTERN JURY CHARGES, STATE BAR OF TEX., TEXAS PATTERN JURY CHARGES PJC 51.10 (2008). Page 4 388 S.W.3d 656, *; 2012 Tex. LEXIS 1012, **; 56 Tex. Sup. J. 122 5 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(12)(A) (defining "health care provider" to include a chiropractor but not a physician). 6 Id. § 74.001(a)(23) ("'Physician' means . . . an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state [and certain entities]."). 7 Id. § 74.001(a)(19) ("'Medical care' means any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this state . . . ."); see TEX. OCC. CODE § 151.002(a)(13) ("'Practicing medicine' means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who: (A)