Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Felton, 388 S.W.3d at 658. The Texas Medical Liability Act, which governs causes of action based on health care lia- bility claims, sets forth the elements of a claim for failure to [*53] obtain informed consent. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.101. Under section 74.101, informed-consent claims are "based on the failure of the physician or health care provider to disclose or ade- quately disclose the risks and hazards involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or health care provider." Id. Section 74.102 implements the long-established rule that medical treatment requires a patient's informed consent, see Binur v. Jacobo, 135 S.W.3d 646, 654-55 (Tex. 2004), by creating a Texas Medical Disclosure Panel "to determine which risks and hazards related to medical care and surgical procedures must be disclosed by health care providers or physicians to their patients or persons authorized to consent for their patients and to establish the general form and substance of such disclosure." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.102 (West 2011). The Panel evaluates all medical and surgical procedures, determines if disclosure of risks is required, and if so, determines how much disclosure is required. Bryan v. Watumull, 230 S.W.3d 503, 508 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2007, pet. denied).