Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Prior to trial, defense counsel filed a motion in limine to exclude this evidence because plaintiffs' expert, Jeffrey S. Yablon, M.D., had not unequivocally stated that this type of in- formation is customarily given to patients in order to secure their informed consent. The Superior Court granted the motion on the ground that the plaintiffs could not point to a portion of the pretrial record that complied with the standards in 18 Del. C. § 6852(a)(2), which provides: (a) No recovery of damages based upon lack of informed consent shall be al- lowed in any action for malpractice unless: . (2) The injured party proved by a preponderance of evidence that the health [**4] care provider did not supply information regarding such treatment, pro- cedure or surgery to the extent customarily given to patients, or other persons authorized to give consent for patients, by other licensed health care providers Page 3 697 A.2d 1169, *; 1997 Del. LEXIS 240, ** with similar training and/or experience in the same or similar health care com- munities as that of the defendant at the time of the treatment, procedure or surgery. Prior to trial, the plaintiffs filed a Petition for Reconsideration of the Superior Court's decision, and included a supplemental letter report dated April 18, 1996, in which Dr. Yablon elaborated on his opinion that Dr.