Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Failure to obtain informed consent shall include failure to obtain any express or implied consent for any operation, treatment, or procedure in a case in which a reasonably prudent health care provider in the community or similar communities would have obtained an express or implied consent for such opera- tion, treatment, or procedure under similar circumstances. [*339] Moreover, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2820 (Reissue 2004) provides the burden of proof in an action based on failure to obtain informed consent. It states: Before the plaintiff may recover any [***11] damages in any action based on failure to obtain informed consent, it shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence that a reasonably prudent person in the plaintiff's position would not have undergone the treatment had he or she been properly informed and that the lack of informed consent was the proximate cause of the injury and damages claimed. This court has routinely determined that "notwithstanding voluminous criticism of the professional theory of informed consent, [we are] bound by § 44-2816 as a statutory standard and prescription for an informed consent." Eccleston v. Chait, 241 Neb. 961, 968, 492 N.W.2d 860, 864 (1992).