Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Smith v. Weaver, 225 Neb. 569, 573-74, 407 N.W.2d 174, 178 (1987). [***10] Page 7 271 Neb. 332, *; 711 N.W.2d 562, **; 2006 Neb. LEXIS 49, *** [**569] Nebraska Legislature Codified Informed Consent Doctrine, Adopting Profes- sional Theory to Govern Standard of Care. The professional theory is firmly entrenched in Nebraska law; we have both statutory provisions and case law adopting the doctrine. First, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2816 (Reissue 2004) defines informed consent: Informed consent shall mean consent to a procedure based on information which would ordinarily be provided to the patient under like circumstances by health care providers engaged in a similar practice in the locality or in similar localities. Failure to obtain informed consent shall include failure to obtain any express or implied consent for any operation, treatment, or procedure in a case in which a reasonably prudent health care provider in the community or similar communities would have obtained an express or implied consent for such opera- tion, treatment, or procedure under similar circumstances. [*339] Moreover, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2820 (Reissue 2004) provides the burden of proof in an action based on failure to obtain informed consent.