Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Page 23 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 12445, * 2. No duty under TMLA "Health care must be based on a patient's informed consent." Felton, 388 S.W.3d at 658. The Texas Medical Liability Act, which governs causes of action based on health care lia- bility claims, sets forth the elements of a claim for failure to [*53] obtain informed consent. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.101. Under section 74.101, informed-consent claims are "based on the failure of the physician or health care provider to disclose or ade- quately disclose the risks and hazards involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or health care provider." Id. Section 74.102 implements the long-established rule that medical treatment requires a patient's informed consent, see Binur v.