Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Patsner as an expert witness. During both the pre-trial and trial phases of this liti- gation, Dr. Benge challenged Dr. Patsner's qualifications under Chapter 74 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 74.401-.403 (West 2011). Dr. Benge did not assert a substantive challenge to Dr. Patsner's qualifications; rather, he focused on the temporal requirements of the statute. Dr. Benge argued that Dr. Patsner was not "practicing medicine" at the requisite points in time during the litigation, as required by section 74.401(a)(1). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(a)(1) (providing that witness may qualify as expert in health care liability suit if witness "is a physician who . . . is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose."). His argument is based on Dr. Patsner's [*11] departure from the United States and subsequent work as a law professor and professor of medicine in Korea at the time of his testimony.