Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Page 4 388 S.W.3d 656, *; 2012 Tex. LEXIS 1012, **; 56 Tex. Sup. J. 122 5 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(12)(A) (defining "health care provider" to include a chiropractor but not a physician). 6 Id. § 74.001(a)(23) ("'Physician' means . . . an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state [and certain entities]."). 7 Id. § 74.001(a)(19) ("'Medical care' means any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this state . . . ."); see TEX. OCC. CODE § 151.002(a)(13) ("'Practicing medicine' means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who: (A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or (B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those services."). 8 Id. § 201.002(b) ("A person practices chiropractic [**6] . . . if the person . . . (2) performs nonsurgical, nonincisive procedures, including adjustment and manipulation . . . ."). 9 The court of appeals refused to consider Lovett's argument because "he did not raise this theory prior to