Cornelio Morales v. Hidalgo County Irrigation District 6
[…] Id. When two constructions of a contract are possible, courts must apply the construction that does not result in a violation of the law. See Ross v. Union Carbide Corp., 296 S.W.3d 206, 218 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied); Gupta v. Eastern Idaho Tumor Inst., Inc., 140 S.W.3d 747, 752 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied). “Unless the contract's language is ambiguous, contract interpretation is a legal question that we review de novo.” AmeriPath, Inc. v. Hebert, 447 S.W.3d 319, 329 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied). Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part, that, “the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation[.]” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52(a). The purpose of this constitutional provision is to prevent the gratuitous application of public funds to any individual. Graves v. Morales, 923 S.W.2d 754, 757 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, pet. denied).