in Re Robert Lee Brown
[…] ARGUMENT FOR SUCCESSIVE APPLICATION The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.07 §4(a)(l)(2) state that "If a subsequent application for Writ of Habeas Corpus is filed after final dispostition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless application contains sufficient specific facts that establishes the following: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been / presented previously in anoriginal application or in a previously considered application filed under this article becuase the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date applicant filed the previous application; or (2) by a proponderence of the evidence, but for violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. When the first application was filed the Applicant had no scientific knowledge of working law and only had the appellate brief provided him by his appellate attorney who only argued one issue about denying the Motion for Suppression of evidence presented by the State.