in Re Robert Lee Brown
[…] A person is an accomplice if she participates before, during, or after the commission of the crime and can be prosecuted for the same offense as the applicant or for a lesser-included offense. Medina v. State, 7 S.W.3d 663, 641 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) cert, denied 529 U.S. 1102, 120 S.Ct. 1840, 146 L.Ed.2d 732 (2000). The trial court failed in its duty to include the correct instructions were Holder was a accomplice as a natter of law. It is enshrined in our law that the jury is the sole trier of facts, not the court. Tex.C.Crim.Proc Art. 36.13 Jury Judge of Facts, provides, "unless otherwise provided in this code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but they'rebound to recieve the law from the court and be governed thereby." In failure to include the correct instructions on a fact question in regards to accomplices and accomplice testimony the trial court has then impermissibly intruded into the are of fact determination reserved to the jury and usurped its function as exclusive trier of fact.