ACCEPTED
[…] consideration by the consumer of more than $100,000;
(2) in negotiating the contract the consumer is represented by legal
counsel who is not directly or indirectly identified, suggested, or
selected by the defendant or an agent of the defendant; and
(3) the contract does not involve the consumer's residence.
(g) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a
transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project,
involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other
47
Section 17.49(c) of the Texas Deceptive Trade practices Act ("DTPA")
states the statute is inapplicable to "a claim for damages based on the rendering of
a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment,
opinion, or similar professional skill" (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.49(c)). A
professional service is one that consists of acts particular to the individual's
specialized vocation (Nast v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 82 S.W.3d 114, 122
(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, no pet.)). An act is not a professional service if its